Botanical Name: Nepeta 'Six Hills Giant'
Add
Common Name: Giant Catmit  
Plant photo of: Nepeta 'Six Hills Giant'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Lavender

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Seascape, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Silhouette

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Filler, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Linda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

From the early summer and into the fall, this aromatic plant will bloom with gray-green foliage and lavender blue flowers. This perennial grows from 30" to reach a height and width of 3'. It is tolerant of both humidity and drought. This perennial is effective when grown below roses, as a filler in perennial gardens, and as an edging plant. It also is complemented by pines and pale yellow flowers. The perennial should be placed in a well-drained location.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.