Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Shindeshojo'
Add
Common Name: Japanese Maple  
Plant photo of: Acer palmatum 'Shindeshojo'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6', 6-12', 12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

Green, White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Bronze, Green, Dark Green, Light Green, Yellow Green, Orange, Red, Yellow, Variegated

 

Bark Color

Brown, Green, Grey, Red, Striped, Tan

 

Fruit Color

Orange, Red

 

Fruit Season

Summer, Fall

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Japanese, Meadow, Water Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Multi-trunk Tree, Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Lawn, Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Wildlife

Information by:
Photographer: Don Syrek
  • Description

  • Notes

This magnificient plant can used as a small tree or shrub. It is deciduous with graceful leaves which have a scarlet color in spring as it leafs out. They turn orange or yellow in fall. It is slow growing to 20', and requires shelter from hot winds.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.