Botanical Name: Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Hamelin'
Add
Common Name: Hamelin White Plume Fountain Grass  
Plant photo of: Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Hamelin'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Water Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Patio, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Tina Olsen Binegar
  • Description

  • Notes

This beautiful dwarf grass reaches 2'-3' tall and 1'-2' wide. Bright green foliage is grass-like. Creamy white fluffy plume flowers appear in thin arching stalks in summer and fall. Foliage turns gold in fall. This grass prefers full sun and low to moderate watering.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.