Botanical Name: Eriobotrya japonica
Add
Common Name: Loquat  
Plant photo of: Eriobotrya japonica
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Winter

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Yellow

 

Fruit Season

Spring, Summer

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Lawn

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: SeaTree Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Eriobotrya japonica is a evergreen tree that grows 12'-25' tall and 12' to 30' wide with large green leaves. It requires average well-drained soil, with half to full sun, and low to medium watering. White flower clusters produce edible yellow melon-tasting oval fruits from March to June.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.