Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Atropurpureum'
Add
Common Name: Ribbonleaf Japanese Maple  
Plant photo of: Acer palmatum 'Atropurpureum'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Purple, Red

 

Bark Color

Striped

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Water Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Shrub Border, Foundation, Lawn, Patio, Park, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Container, Shade Tree, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer: Don Syrek
  • Description

  • Notes

This Japanese Maple grows as a small, deciduous tree complete with palmate leaves that turn red and endure for the entire season.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.