Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Sango Kaku'
Add
Common Name: Coral Bark Maple  
Plant photo of: Acer palmatum 'Sango Kaku'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Red, Yellow

 

Bark Color

Red

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Fall

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Don Syrek/Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

The Coral Bark Japanese Maple is a small tree standing 20-25 feet tall and 20-25 feet wide. It is similar to the palmatum and its coral stems turn a vibrant crimson in winter.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.