Botanical Name: Pelargonium domesticum
Add
Common Name: Martha Washington Geranium  
Plant photo of: Pelargonium domesticum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Annual

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Pink, Purple, Red, White, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Spring, Constant

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Mediterranean, Tropical, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Pelargonium domesticum is shrubby perennial. Erect or somewhat spreading to 3 ft. Leaves heart shaped to kidney shaped, dark green, 2-4 in. wide, with crinkled margins, unequal sharp teeth. Large, showy flowers in clusters of white and many shades of pink, red, lavender, and purple with brilliant blotches and markings of darker colors.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.