Botanical Name: Nepeta X faassenii
Add
Common Name: Catmint  
Plant photo of: Nepeta X faassenii
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Lavender

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Mass Planting, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry sortomme
Photographer: Susan Frommer/Hunter
  • Description

  • Notes

Nepeta faassenii makes soft, grey-green, undulating mounds to 1' tall in bloom, spreading 3'-4' wide. The small leaves are attractive to cats. This perennial has lavender blue flowers in summer. Catmint can be planted in sun or shade and needs medium amount of water. Prune spent flowers to encourage more blooms.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.