Botanical Name: Eriogonum fasciculatum
Add
Common Name: California Buckwheat  
Plant photo of: Eriogonum fasciculatum
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Roadside, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Eriogonum fasciculatum is fast growing woody perennial with tiny narrow leaves and pink-white flower heads that dry to a rust color.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.