Botanical Name: Fallugia paradoxa
Add
Common Name: Apache Plume  
Plant photo of: Fallugia paradoxa
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Bronze, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Parking Strip, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Erosion Control, Hedge, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Wildlife

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Durable shrub 6' tall x 4' wide. Native over wide range SW, Calif. to Tx, Col to Mx. White rose flowers appear intermittently heavily Apr-May. Named for its feathery seed heads. 3-8000' in arroyos, gravelly slopes in upper desert 3500-8000' Semi- evergreen. Fast. Wheat colored branches lined with small olive green lobed lvs. Full sun afternoon shade best. Durable, low maintenance. Excellent ornamental. One of showiest of native shrubs. Drought & cold hardy. Erosion control. Wildlife cover.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.