Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Dissectum Viridis'
Add
Common Name: Japanese Green Lace  
Plant photo of: Acer palmatum 'Dissectum Viridis'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Purple

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Gold, Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Lawn, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Don Syrek, Connon N.
  • Description

  • Notes

This small maple has bright green lacy leaves. It grows to 10 ft. and spreads 8 ft. This plant gives a weeping, delicate appearance. Flowers are purple and inconspicuous. The fruit is a winged samara.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.