Botanical Name: Agave americana
Add
Common Name: Century Plant, Maguey  
Plant photo of: Agave americana
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Grey

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Foundation, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Fast growing to about 6-10' tall x 8-13' wide. Wide, grey leaves have stiff terminal spines and recurved teeth on margins. Prefers full sun and well-drained situations. Prone to agave snout weevil which will eat the roots and heart out. After blooming, which could take several years. it will die but will send up new pups from around the base. Some people are allergic to the sap. Removal is difficult if unwanted.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.