Botanical Name: Erigeron glaucus 'St. Catherine's Lace'
Add
Common Name: Beach Fleabane  
Plant photo of: Erigeron glaucus 'St. Catherine's Lace'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Toni Hopman
  • Description

  • Notes

Erigeron glaucus 'St. Catherine's Lace' is a perennial with daisylike flowers. Forms a clump to 1 ft. high and 1.5 ft. wide, with blue-green foliage and stems. Stout, hairy stems are topped by lavender, 1.5-2 in. wide flower heads in spring and summer.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.