Botanical Name: Hemerocallis 'Marse Connell'
Add
Common Name: Marse Connell Daylily  
Plant photo of: Hemerocallis 'Marse Connell'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Red, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Meadow, Seascape, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Foundation, Patio, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Roadside, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Greenwood Daylily Nursery
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This strapleafed perennial is enjoyed for it enduring flowers and hearty constitution. It has dark green leaves that protrude from the base and lovely lilly-like flowers that burst forward from long stems. This hemerocallis produces small, bell-like, yellow flowers with golden throats. It is slightly fragrant and is a repeat bloomer unitl fall.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.