Botanical Name: Bougainvillea 'Jamaica White'
Add
Common Name: Jamaica White Bougainvillea  
Plant photo of: Bougainvillea 'Jamaica White'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Vine

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Mediterranean

 

Accenting Features

Espalier

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Mass Planting, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Bougainvillea 'Jamaica White' is an evergreen shrubby vine. Produces white bracts veined in light green and is moderately vigorous. While basic stucture is establishing it's important to tie stems to a fense or wall, since they have no means of attachmet while young. Produces vibrant colored papery, petal-like big bracts. Bougainvillea is a fast, vigorous grower, reaching 15-30 ft.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.