Botanical Name: Hemerocallis 'Black-Eyed Stella'
Add
Common Name: Black-Eyed Stella Hybrid Daylily  
Plant photo of: Hemerocallis 'Black-Eyed Stella'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Greenwood Daylily Gardens
Photographer: Greenwood Daylily Gardens
  • Description

  • Notes

The first All-America Daylily Award Winner! Bright yellow/gold with a reddish eyezone and dark blue-green foliage. Excellent for mass displays. Created from Stella de Oro, the most successful daylily in history, Black-Eyed Stella was the result of over three thousand hybrid crosses. It has been rated as excellent for growth in eight zones across the US and Canada.- Greenwood Daylily Gardens
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.