Botanical Name: Cassia phyllodenia
Add
Common Name: Cassia  
Plant photo of: Cassia phyllodenia
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Grey, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Perennial Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Parking Lot, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Hedge, Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

A compact shrub to 3-5', it bears shiny, silver grey phyllodes. It has a compact, wispy appearance. Its showy, small dark yellow flowers appear in branched terminal clusters in fall and spring. It should receive sun to part shade with little or no summer watering. The plant performs best with good drainage. It is damaged below 20 degrees F.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.