Botanical Name: Agave americana variegata mediopicta
Add
Common Name: Century Plant  
Plant photo of: Agave americana variegata mediopicta
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Succulent

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Grey, White, Variegated

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Parking Strip, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This form has arching leaves with a creamy white stripe down the center of the blue-green leaf. The leaves are outstanding with their arching form and are well armed with a stout, terminal spine as well as marginal teeth. It is somewhat smaller than americana getting to around 4.' It prefers full sun, well drained soil and will perform well in containers. This form also will die after bloom but will survive in the form of new pups around the old plant.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.