Botanical Name: Pennisetum 'Rubrum'
Add
Common Name: Purple Fountain Grass  
Plant photo of: Pennisetum  'Rubrum'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Annual, Grass

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Purple

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Purple, Red

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Meadow, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Park, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Linda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

This grass will reach 6' high and has deciduous, purplish red leaves with clusters of purple flowers that appear in summer and fall. Tall grasses are highly combustible.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.