Botanical Name: Cotinus coggygria 'Purpureus'
Add
Common Name: Purple Smoke Tree  
Plant photo of: Cotinus coggygria 'Purpureus'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Purple

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Purple

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany, Connon N.
  • Description

  • Notes

A deciduous shrub or small tree that grows up to 10' tall, the purpureus is grown for its wispy, thread-like flower clusters and outstanding fall color. Its foliage has a redish purple color that turns somewhat green in summer. The plant requires sun to part shade, with little or no summer water. -Monterey Bay Nursery
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.