Botanical Name: Hardenbergia violacea rosea
Add
Common Name: Coral Pea  
Plant photo of: Hardenbergia violacea rosea
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Vine

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Purple

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Hardenbergia violacea rosea an evergreen shrubby vine. Leaves are usually undivided, 2-4 in. long. Flowers are lilac or rose and look like sweet peas.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.