Botanical Name: Physocarpus opulifolius 'Diabolo'
Add
Common Name: Diabolo Purple Ninebark  
Plant photo of: Physocarpus opulifolius 'Diabolo'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Purple

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Moist, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Wetlands, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Foundation

 

Special Uses

Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Diablo Purple Ninebark is a small, dense upright shrub. The foliage a burgundy red. It is a great accent plant because of its foliage color. One of the best performing yellow foliage plants for alkaline soils. Needs full sunlight. -Fort Collins Nursery
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.