Botanical Name: Artemisia californica 'Canyon Grey'
Add
Common Name: Canyon's Grey Sagebrush  
Plant photo of: Artemisia californica 'Canyon Grey'
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Parking Strip, Roadside, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Native Sons
Photographer: El Nativo Growers, Inc.
  • Description

  • Notes

This prostrate sage grows 3-6ft wide and 1ft. high with finely cut green/grey foliage. - Cornflower Farms
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.