Botanical Name: Salvia clevelandii 'Aromas'
Add
Common Name: Aromas Sage  
Plant photo of: Salvia clevelandii 'Aromas'
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Lavender

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Roadside, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Information by: Elkhorn Native Plant Nursery
Photographer: Elkhorn Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

The Aromas sage is a selection that stays more compact than the Cleveland sage and grows to about 3-5 ft. high and wide. It has distinctively fragrant gray-green foliage and whorls of violet-blue flowers in spring/summer. Can withstand strong winds and is deer resistant. Prefers full sun and well draining soil.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.