Botanical Name: Rubus pentalobus
Add
Common Name: Taiwan Creeping Blackberry  
Plant photo of: Rubus pentalobus
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Origins in Taiwan. This creeping evergreen shrub is an ideal ground cover for problem spots. The stems root as they creep along the ground. The foliage is attractively wrinkled and deeply veined. White saucer-like flowers appear in summer. 4" in height.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.