Botanical Name: Acacia redolens 'Prostrata'
Add
Common Name: Prostrate or Spreading Acacia  
Plant photo of: Acacia redolens 'Prostrata'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Yellow Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This is a fast growing drought tolerant ground cover growing no higher than 3 feet and spreading 12 to 15 feet wide. The leaves are gray-green and it has yellow flowers from February to April.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.