Botanical Name: Correa 'Carmine Bells'
Add
Common Name: Carmine Bells Australian Fuchsia  
Plant photo of: Correa 'Carmine Bells'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Winter, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Foundation

 

Special Uses

Filler

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by:
Photographer: Susan Frommer/Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This Australian Fuschia stands 2-3' high and 3-4' wide, has 2" carmine flowers and dark green foliage.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.