Botanical Name: Zauschneria californica
Add
Common Name: California Fuchsia, Zauschneria  
Plant photo of: Zauschneria californica
Previous Photo     Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Fall

 

Leaf Color

Grey

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This California Fuchsia is a woody stemmed perennial that grows 2-3' tall with 1" long 1/8" wide green to grey leaves. Narrow Leaf California Fuchsia grows along the coast from Santa Cruz to L.A.. Zauschneria cana tolerates full sun, alkaline soil, sand, clay, seasonal flooding,and high traffic(people walking on it). Zauschneria cana is great for a bird garden and a butterfly garden. -Bert Wilson laspilitasnursery.com
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.