Botanical Name: Melaleuca stypheliodes
Add
Common Name: Black Tea Tree  
Plant photo of: Melaleuca stypheliodes
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

Yellow, White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Tan, White

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Patio, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Screen, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Greg Applegate/Dave Ryden
  • Description

  • Notes

Black Tea Tree is an evergreen shrub or tree with narrow, sometimes needlelike, leaves and clustered flowers with prominent stamens. Interesting contorted branches and bark that peels in thick, papery layers.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.