Botanical Name: Penstemon 'Garnet'
Add
Common Name: Garnet Penstemon  
Plant photo of: Penstemon 'Garnet'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Park, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: James Campbell El Nativo Growers
Photographer: El Nativo Growers
  • Description

  • Notes

The border pestemon is a showy perennial that remains2-4 ft. high It has reddish pink tubular blossoms on long flower spikes from spring through the fall and is hardy to 15 degrees F. It is also drought tolerant, and attracks hummingbirds and butterflies.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.