Botanical Name: Cassia artemisiodes
Add
Common Name: Feathery Cassia  
Plant photo of: Cassia artemisiodes
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Hedge, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

An evergreen shrub that grows to 4-6' tall and wide. It has leaves that are narrowly pinnate, forming feathery sprays of silvery foliage. Its showy yellow flowers appear at branch tips from late winter through early summer. A very tough plant, this variety will survive under desert conditions or near the coast. It will even tolerate clay soils if kept dry during the summer. The plant is damaged below 20 degrees F.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.