Botanical Name: Bougainvillea 'Rosenka'
Add
Common Name: Rosenka Bougainvillea  
Plant photo of: Bougainvillea 'Rosenka'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Vine

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Pink

 

Flower Season

Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Fall Color, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Patio, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Erosion Control, Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Norman's Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This tender, subtropical evergreen does best with full sun and infrequent watering and feeding. when established. It shouild be exposed to as little frost as possible.The light orange bracts age to a salmon pink color. 'Rosenka' has a mounding, cascading habit. -Monterey Bay Nursery
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.