Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos densiflora 'Emerald Carpe
Add
Common Name: Manzanita Emerald Carpet  
Plant photo of: Arctostaphylos densiflora 'Emerald Carpe
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by:
Photographer: El Nativo
  • Description

  • Notes

The 'Emerald Carpet' is an evergreen groundcover that grows to 1' tall by 6-8' wide. It is favored by many landscapers as the manzanita of choice for inland situations. It has dark green leaves and exhibits compact growth. The variety is relatively tolerant of adverse soil conditions. -Monterey Bay Nursery
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.