Botanical Name: Iris pallida 'Argentea Variegata'
Add
Common Name: Zebra Iris  
Plant photo of: Iris pallida 'Argentea Variegata'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Silver, White, Variegated

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Green

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Foundation, Lawn, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Roadside, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Wind Break, Fire Resistant, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds, Butterflies, Wildlife

Information by: John Schoustra Greenwood Garden
Photographer: Greenwood Garden
  • Description

  • Notes

This garden favorite is grown more for its striking silver variegated foliage than its fragrant blue blooms. Avoid intense heat and poor drainage. Deciduous.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.