Botanical Name: Bougainvillea 'Brasiliensis'
Add
Common Name: Bougainvillea  
Plant photo of: Bougainvillea 'Brasiliensis'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Vine

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Lavender, Purple

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Fall Color, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Erosion Control, Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This species is hardy and vigorous, with a showy, ornamental display of puple color. It blooms well in areas with cool summers.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.