Botanical Name: Acacia redolens
Add
Common Name: Spreading Acacia  
Plant photo of: Acacia redolens
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This is a fast, aggressive shrub or groundcover used frequently for embankments. It grows to 3-5' tall by 10-15' wide and can be used in large scale plantings and in difficult situations. It is very hardy. Leaves are grey green. The leaves have a vanilla fragrance when crushed. Light creamy yellow flowers are borne in globular clusters in late winter. This plant is from Western Australia. By the photos, one can see the larger size compared to Desert Carpet?.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.