Botanical Name: Coleus hybridus
Add
Common Name: Assorted Coleus  
Plant photo of: Coleus hybridus
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Red, Variegated

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Meadow, Mediterranean, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Patio, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

Variegated foliage in vivid colors of yellow, green, red, rose, pink and copper highlight these plant, and can be used to brighten up a shady spot. They can be used as free-branching plants to 15", and are good in tubs, hanging baskets and mass planting.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.