Botanical Name: Artemisia californica
Add
Common Name: California Sagebrush  
Plant photo of: Artemisia californica
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Grey

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Parking Strip, Park, Roadside

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Native Sons
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The California sagebrush is an evergreen medium sized gray green aromatic shrub. The foliage has wispy soft texture. This shrub is native to California, is drought tolerant, and attracts butterflies. It can be found on dry slopes below 2500 ft. from Napa County south in Coastal Sage Scrub and Coastal Strand communities. ~Cornflower Farms
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.