Botanical Name: Laurentia fluviatilis
Add
Common Name: Blue Star Creeper  
Plant photo of: Laurentia fluviatilis
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Mediterranean, Seascape, Spanish, Water Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Parking Strip, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Lawn Substitute, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

Laurentia fluviatilis has bright green, nearly stemless, 1/4 in. leaves. In late spring and summer, these form a backdrop for equally tiny, star-shaped pale blue flowers.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.