Botanical Name: Lantana 'Yellow Bush'
Add
Common Name: Yellow Bush Lantana  
Plant photo of: Lantana 'Yellow Bush'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover, Vine

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Constant

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by:
Photographer: Sanchez & Maddux
  • Description

  • Notes

This bloomer is reliable intermittently all year. This variety has cheerful yellow flowers, and prospers from deep, infrequent watering and some pruning.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.