Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Oshio-beni'
Add
Common Name: Oshio-beni Japanese Maple  
Plant photo of: Acer palmatum 'Oshio-beni'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Purple

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Bronze, Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Lawn, Patio, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This is a very graceful red leaf Japanese Maple that can be kept in the garden from 8-20ft in size. Prune it to maintain layers for a true oriental effect.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.