Hotlinks:
ADD
Tadpole Hide-out
Coast  Live Oak
Feather Reed Grass
Feather Reed Grass
Coast  Live Oak

Common name:Coast Live Oak
Botanical name:Quercus agrifolia

The coast live oak is and evergreen round-headed tree. It can reach 15-40 ft. high and 20 ft. wide and grows very well from the coastal areas to the interior valleys. It is native to California, is drought tolerant, and attracts butterflies. -Cornflower Farms

Feather Reed Grass

Common name:Feather Reed Grass
Botanical name:Calamagrostis acu. stricta

This ornamental perennial grass grows 4-6' tall x 1-1.5' wide and has semi-evergreen foliage that is green in spring and summer and turns green/brown in fall. The flowers bloom in mid June and emerge a light green but quickly turn to pink/purple.

Feather Reed Grass

Common name:Feather Reed Grass
Botanical name:Calamagrostis acu. stricta

This ornamental perennial grass grows 4-6' tall x 1-1.5' wide and has semi-evergreen foliage that is green in spring and summer and turns green/brown in fall. The flowers bloom in mid June and emerge a light green but quickly turn to pink/purple.

Designer: Four Dimensions Landscape

Tadpole Hide-out

Photographer: GardenSoft

Soils and Compost:

Physical weed control, including mulching, or hand removal protects the watershed from harmful chemicals.

Integrated Pest Management:

Attract, or buy beneficial insects such as ladybugs and lacewings to control pest outbreaks in your garden.